UI Lockheed L-1011 TriStar ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1981
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
Flight EA929 had taken off from New York-JFK on a flight to San Juan, Puerto Rico when a 26-yea old male passenger told a flight attendant that he had a bomb and would detonate it unless the plane changed course for Cuba. He said he was fleeing for the Mafia and the New York police.
The hijacker sat down in the first class section of the cabin and all first class passengers were moved to the back. A flight attendant attempted to calm him down because he was very agitated.
Meanwhile the captain told the hijacker that he was diverting to Cuba. However, the flight continued to the destination, San Juan. The captain asked the airport to extinguish all airport lights except for the runway lights to trick the hijacker into believing the plane was in Cuba.
After landing, at 02:45 at night, the hijacker deplaned and was immediately arrested by FBI agents. The hijacker did not carry a bomb.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 5, 1981