Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 200 HZ-AHJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1980
Time:23:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 200
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AHJ
MSN: 1161
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 291
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Qatar -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR)
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight SV162 experienced an explosive decompression of the cabin while climbing through 29.000 feet over international waters near the State of Qatar. The aircraft had departed Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, and was enroute to Karachi, Pakistan. An emergency descent was initiated and a successful landing was made at Doha International Airport in Qatar. Two passengers were killed when they were ejected from the aircraft through a hole in the cabin floor which had resulted from the forces of explosive decompression.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Presidency of Civil Aviation determines that the probable cause of this accident was an in-flight, fatigue failure of a main landing gear inboard wheel flange resulting in the rupture of the aircraft's pressure hull and explosive decompression. The failure of the flange,was the result of the failure of the B.F. Goodrich Company and the Lockheed Aircraft Company to properly assess the safety hazard associated with the type of wheels installed on aircraft HZ-AHJ. Contributing to the accident was the lapse of effective quality control procedures by the B.F. Goodrich Company and the failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to provide adequate surveillance of the manufacturer."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 178-AN/111(151-170)
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-1/5