Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41831,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41831
MSN: 14803060
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:18003 hours
Cycles:17977 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bereznik Airport, Arkhangelsk region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bereznik Airport
Narrative:
The controls of the left engine broke, causing asymmetrical power while the IL-14 was approaching Bereznik. The aircraft lost height and speed and impacted trees near Bereznik Airport.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports