Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N18ST,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1980
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transamerica Airlines
Registration: N18ST
MSN: 4208
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Otay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Bay County International Airport, FL (PFN/KPFN)
Destination airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hercules cargo plane collided with a free fall parachutist. The pilot of the jump aircraft did not notify air traffic control of the jump activity.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: pilot of other aircraft
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUW01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB