Loss of control Accident Learjet 25D N125NE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 1980
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N125NE
MSN: 25-271
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:167 km W off Sarasota, FL, USA [Gulf of Mexico] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lost control after encountering clear air turbulence at FL430. The Learjet had exceeded its Mach limits when the pilots responded to the encounter. The Mach overspeed warning horn had been disconnected with an unauthorized cut-off switch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unexpected encounter with moderate to severe clear air turbulence, the flightcrew's improper response to the encounter, and the aircraft's marginal controllability characteristics when flown at and beyond the boundary of its high altitude speed envelope, all of which resulted in the aircraft exceeding its Mach limits and a progressive loss of control from which recovery was not possible. Contributing to the accident was the disconnection of the Mach overspeed warning horn with an unauthorized cut-out switch which resulted in the absence of an overspeed warning that probably delayed the crew's response to the turbulence encounter, and the insonsistencies in aircraft flight manuals and flightcrew training programs regarding the use of spoilers to regain control."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA80AA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location