UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
Armed with what was later determined to be a toy pistol the hijacker commandeered the aircraft. Twenty minutes later the plane landed at Beirut. The hijacker was allowed to hold a press conference wherein he attempted to revive interest in the fate of
Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978.
He was then taken into custody by Lebanese authorities.

Sources:

Location