Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-HOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32840

Date:Thursday 7 April 1988
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Oxley Airlines
Registration: VH-HOX
MSN: 31-7552023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coolangatta Airport, Qld (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CSS/YCFS)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from Brisbane to Port Macquarie with planned intermediate stops at Coolangatta and Coffs Harbour. Weather conditions over the route were influenced by a widespread unstable airmass. Thunderstorms, associated with visibility reduced to 2000 metres were also forecast for periods of up to 30 minutes.

After descending in the VOR/NDB holding pattern, the aircraft was cleared for an instrument approach. The pilot had been told of the intermittent operation of the VOR and had said he would revert to the NDB. At that time the weather conditions were fluctuating about the circling minima of 950 feet (QNH) and five km visibility.

The controller advised the aircraft of a heavy shower to the south of the field. The aircraft subsequently completed the approach and the pilot reported "visual". The controller said he saw the lights of the aircraft in a position consistent with a right downwind leg for a landing on runway 03.

The aircraft was then cleared to land. Shortly after, the controller saw the lights of the aircraft disappear briefly, consistent with the aircraft passing through a localised area of rain/cloud. The lights then reappeared briefly, as though the aircraft was turning onto finals, before disappearing.

This was immediately followed by short series of "clicks" on the tower frequency. The aircraft was called immediately but failed to respond to any calls. The accident site was located about 1070 metres short of the landing threshold, and about 750 metres to the right of the extended runway centreline.

The aircraft was found to have initially struck a nine metre high tree in a nose low attitude, steeply banked to the right, on a track of 050 degrees. After striking the tree with the outboard section of the right wing, the aircraft struck other trees before hitting the ground and overturning. A fire broke out shortly after the aircraft came to rest.

As a result of his remaining on duty, the controller was able to provide immediate notification of the accident to the emergency services. This action facilitated the rescue of survivors. The pilot, who was killed, was 29 year old Anthony Lester Bowan. The pilot died of asphyxiation in the post crash fire along with two of the passengers. The other four passengers survived, albeit severely injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802354.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33703/aair198802354.pdf
3. http://aviationcollection.org/Oxley%20Airlines/Oxley.htm
4. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/102077790