Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III I-FEBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32842

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Elitecnica Italiana Srl
Registration: I-FEBE
MSN: 2344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Thuile,Aosta Valley -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter exceeds the vne down from a mountain and crashed. The pilot miraculously survives.

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/malawi.pdf