Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 CF-TLU,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1979
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: CF-TLU
MSN: 47196/288
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:28425 hours
Cycles:26816 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:E of Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Yarmouth Airport, NS (YQI/CYQI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 12:12 local time Air Canada Flight 680, a scheduled passenger flight to Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, departed Logan International Airport, Boston, Massachusetts, USA. About 14 min after takeoff, at an altitude of about 25,000 ft msl, the tailcone along with the aft cabin pressure access door and a portion of the aft cabin pressure bulkhead separated from the aircraft causing rapid decompression of the passenger and flightcrew compartments. The aircraft was landed safely at Logan International Airport about 38 min after takeoff. Of the 45 persons aboard, one flight attendant received minor injuries during the decompression. The aircraft's oxygen system and its elevator control and engine control systems were damaged.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was a fatigue fracture of the aft cabin pressure bulkhead which resulted in a rapid decompression of the aircraft's cabin area. This fracture initiated from a crack below the aft bulkhead access door which was discernible on the X-rays taken during the aircraft's last maintenance inspection but was not detected by the inspectors.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79AA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1983 C-FTLU Air Canada 23 Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) sub