Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-32599,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-32599
MSN: 1G105-13
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8666 hours
Cycles:31855 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km SW of Lanovtsy -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight in the Lanovtsy district of the Ternopol region in Ukraine when the pilots got distracted from aviating while flying very low over hilly terrain. The aircraft impacted the gentle slope of a hill.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location