Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N4048B,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 1978
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Arctic Guide
Registration: N4048B
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anaktuvuk Pass Airport, AK (AKP/PAKP)
Destination airport:Barrow-Point Barrow Airport, AK (PBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was snowing at Barrow as Twin Otter N4048B approached the airport. Ice probably started to accumulate on the aircraft until the airplane stalled and crashed short of the runway. It appeared that the de-ice boots on the horizontal stabilizer were installed improperly.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airframe - flight control surfaces: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate flight training-procedures
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); May 1969