Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-35112,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-35112
MSN: 1G111-38
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7437 hours
Cycles:39351 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SE of Yablunivka, Priluki district, Chernigov region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Yablunivka Airstrip
Destination airport:Yablunivka Airstrip
Narrative:
The An-2 lost height during a crop-spraying flight and impacted terrain between Yablunivka and Bubnovshchina, Russia.
Probably a first-aid kit which had been stored below the seat of the co-pilot got stuck between the steering column and the seat so that control over the stabiliser was lost.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location