Date: | Sunday 27 August 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8 |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | UI |
Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
Narrative:A hijacker placed a note on the counter of the aircraft galley stating that the aircraft should proceed to Vancouver, Canada, and that there was a bomb on board. The aircraft diverted to Vancouver where all passengers and crew disembarked along with the hijacker who was apprehended. No explosives were discovered.
Determined to be mentally incompetent.