Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando HK-1350,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1978
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1350
MSN: 22557
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tota Boyaca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Tame Airport (TME/SKTM)
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a VFR flight, collided with a mountain (Mount Paramo de Laura) at 3543 m in worsening weather conditions.
The wind had blown the aircraft off course, which went unnoticed because of deficiencies in the navigation equipment (a.o. two VOR receivers were missing and an unserviceable ADF).
The cargo aircraft was just allowed to carry 6 passengers, not 15.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 15 Aug 1978