Accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2358,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1978
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2358
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Branco, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Destination airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ)
Narrative:
The C-115 Buffalo hit an object, reportedly a truck, on takeoff from Rio Branco, Brazil. The aircraft was carrying five tons rice and beans to Cruzeiro do Sul. An emergency landing was made back at Rio Branco with only one landing gear extended, after burning fuel and jettisoning 30 sacks of cargo.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 17 March 1978, p20
Jornal do Brasil 17 March 1978, p20
Scramble
Ideias em Destaque incaer 23