Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III HB-XHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32894

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1984
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rüdisühli Helitransport
Registration: HB-XHI
MSN: 8561
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Müswangen, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Müswangen - offshore
Destination airport:Wädenswil - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a 20kV powerline. The main rotor and the cowlings were damaged. Helicopter landed safely and the occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1152.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1987 HB-XHI Rüdisühli Helitransport 0 Ponts-de-Martel, NE w/o