UI Airbus A300 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 1977
Time:
Type:Airbus A300
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Air France Airbus A300 was hijacked to Benghazi, Libya and then towards Athens, Greece, where the aircraft was denied permission to land by both Libyan and Greek authorities.
The plane, low on fuel, turned back towards Italy, landing at Brindisi-Casale Airport where the hijacker was seized.

Sources:

L'Unità, 13-8-1977