Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N126US,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1977
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:Cooperativa Nacional de Montecillos
Registration: N126US
MSN: 1105
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km off Bocas del Toro, Panama [Caribbean Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188CF Electra cargo plane went missing over the Caribbean Sea with four persons on board.
The aircraft transported 16330 kg frozen meat from San José, Costa Rica to Caracas, Venezuela. It took off at 14:00 hours and was expected to arrive at Caracas about 17:40 hours. Last radio contact was at 15:05 hours

A search mission, covering over 1417 square nautical miles, failed to find the aircraft.

Sources:

La Nacion - Jul 2, 1977

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA); July 1962

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1975