Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed on takeoff. It collided with a parked Royal Thai Air Force C-123K, L4K-2/16.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website

Location