Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain TC-15,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-15
MSN: 19796
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following left engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina

Location