Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) VT-EEL,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1977
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:National Remote Sensing Agency
Registration: VT-EEL
MSN: 13290
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Edavlli, Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on an aerial survey sortie in the foothills East of Velikonda range in Andhra Pradesh, India. According to the eye-witnesses and the weather information, the prevailing weather conditions over the survey region during the period were 'Cloudy weather with cloud base varying from 600 m to 750 m'. It was quite probable that the cloud base was still lower over the particular area, covering the hill tops.
The pilot who was flying at an altitude of 2000 ft when he arrived at the survey area, most probably took a left-hand turn circumventing the highest peak in the area (Nisam Konda 2181 feet high) and then started to descend with the aim to get below the cloud base for visual flight. During the process, the pilot did not see a jutting out rock face on the adjacent hill, Podille Konda, which probably was obscured by a patch of low cloud. The aircraft collided with the rock face and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was attributed to collision of the aircraft with a jutting rock on the top of a hill which was not noticed by the pilot in time to take evasive action as it was probably obscured by a patch of low lying cloud."

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1977 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location