Accident Volpar Turboliner II N600WA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1976
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner II
Owner/operator:Winship Air Services
Registration: N600WA
MSN: BA-463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dutch Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:Dutch Harbor NAS, AK (DUT/PADU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the ground in poor visibility conditions.

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft G18S. The conversion was carried out in 1974.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - fog

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC76AA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location