Date: | Friday 9 April 1976 |
Time: | 03:27 |
Type: | Lockheed 18 Lodestar |
Owner/operator: | The Connecticut National Bank |
Registration: | N64E |
MSN: | 18-2397 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Brighton, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brighton Airport, FL |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Stalled on takeoff; runway was too short (2500 feet) for an L-18 departure.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: high vegetation
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB