Date: | Monday 2 February 1976 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Douglas C-49J (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Atlantic Central Airlines Ltd. |
Registration: | CF-HPM |
MSN: | 4989 |
Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | OT |
Location: | Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:This airframe was destroyed by a wind storm. It was parked to the east of the ACA hangar. The windstorm picked up the tail and drove the cockpit into the ground with enough force to leave the pilot's seat on the ground. Additionally, it was blown into a couple of Piasecki H21 airframes causing more damage.