Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 970,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 970
MSN: 19730
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Colina -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
A C-47A transport plane, operated by the Chilean Air Force, crashed during a paratrooper exercise near Colina.
One of the paratroopers struck the elevator of the plane. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 1 August 1975, p12A
Scramble 293