Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 57-0454,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0454
MSN: 3161
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Imlay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Mount Clemens-Selfridge Air National Guard Base, MI (MTC/KMTC)
Narrative:
The C-130A crashed during a low level navigation exercise. The no.3 propeller separated, with one of the blades hitting engine no.4; the aircraft subsequently crashed.

Sources:

Beaver Country Times - Jul 28, 1975
Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Location