Accident Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 084,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 084
MSN: 25345/13900
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:U-Tapao Airport (UTP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Narrative:
The VC-47A escaped from Saigon on 29 April 75 when the city was taken by the Viet Cong. The plane crash-landed at U-Tapao Royal Thai Navy Base.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location