Fuel exhaustion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander CF-ZWF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1975
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Exec Services
Registration: CF-ZWF
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS/CYFS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander CF-ZWF was extensively damaged when it descended into trees shortly after takeoff from Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS). Apparently both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion.

The aircraft was being flown to refuel.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep