Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N66HA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1974
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Harbor Airlines
Registration: N66HA
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N of Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Oak Harbor Airport, WA (ODW/KOKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Visibility was poor due to snowfall when the Islander departed Tacoma Airport for Oak Harbor. Shortly after takeoff the airplane collided with terrain in the residential area of Riverton Heights, WA. Unknown matter in the pitot tube had caused unreliable readings of the airspeed indicator.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - diverted attention from operation of aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
terrain - high obstructions
instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: airspeed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - obstructed
miscellaneous - foreign material affecting normal operations

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75AS028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location