Loss of control Accident Cessna 500 Citation I EC-CGG,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Alpa Servicios Aéreos
Registration: EC-CGG
MSN: 500-0108
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km E off Barcelona Airport (BCN) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A few minutes after take-off the aircraft went into what appeared to be a spin and struck the sea 1.5 nm east of the mouth of Rio Llobregatt.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location