Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-91515,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1974
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-91515
MSN: 147001425
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:19892 hours
Cycles:16481 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10,8 km SE of Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV) -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Narrative:
The aircraft, reportedly equipped for navaids calibration, took off from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport. Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine caught fire. The fire spread, causing a catastrophic failure of the starboard wing. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru