Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 2050,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1974
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2050
MSN: 11811
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tomé-Açu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Porto Nacional Airport, TO (PNB/SBPN)
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane impacted a tress while the crew attempted a forced landing.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 13 November 1974, p1+13