Accident Volpar Turboliner N357V,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1974
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner
Owner/operator:Winship Air Services
Registration: N357V
MSN: AF-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lupine Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Volpar Turboliner crashed when it stalled during a low pass over the Lupine Airstrip in Alaska. The airstrip was VFR operations only and weather conditions at the accident time were instrument conditions with a visibility of 2 miles or less in fog.
It was also established that the airplane was over its maximum takeoff weight and landing weight.

The Lupine Airstrip was constructed to transport

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC75AA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location