Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Xolotlán -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane crashed in a lake shortly after take-off. It carried 5000 pounds relief supplies for victims of Hurricane "Fifi" in the western part of Nicaragua.

Sources:

La Nación 7 October 1974, p25A

Location