Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N700S, 18 Jun 1998
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32991

Date:18-JUN-1998
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Norgemo Inc Trustees
Registration: N700S
MSN: 611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Craiganlet Hills, near Newtonards, County Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 June 1998 when crashed in the Craiganlet Hills, near Newtonards, County Down, Northern Ireland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a private flight from Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, to Newtonards, Northern Ireland. The pilot, who held an IMC rating, obtained a meteorological forecast which indicated that the cloudbase at Newtonards would be 600 feet above the airfield level.

On arrival, the cloud base was lower than 600 feet and the pilot carried out a missed approach, with the intention of diverting to Belfast City Airport. There is no missed approach procedure published for Newtonards but Pooley's Flight Guide contains warnings of high ground close to the airfield.

During the missed approach, the aircraft struck high ground at 700 feet above the airfield level and was destroyed. The pilot evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries. He stated that he was relying on his knowledge of the local area and had failed to take into account the terrain into which he crashed".

The AAIB report confirms that N700S sustained "substantial damage". The US registration N700S was cancelled by the FAA shortly afterwards, on 7 October 1998

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f344ed915d1374000459/dft_avsafety_pdf_502470.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700S
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0601-0650.htm
4. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/103688

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: