Accident Antonov An-24 XW-TCA ?,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Pathet Lao Airlines
Registration: XW-TCA ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL)
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircraft carried 15 journalists traveling along with the Algerian Foreign Secretary in his Asian-tour across Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Thailand.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Neuchatel Feuille Davis De Neuchatel March 09,1974