Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3A) PT-CEV,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3A)
Owner/operator:Aeronorte Industria e Comercio Ltda
Registration: PT-CEV
MSN: 20182
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Destination airport:Jacareacanga Airport, PA (JCR/SBEK)
Narrative:
The crew started the takeoff roll at a point 200 m down the runway, with a runway distance remaining of 1080 m. The DC-3 climbed slowly, entered a right turn, stalled and crashed in flames.

The airplane was operating on behalf of Projeti RADAM, a survey project of the Amazon.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Power loss on one or both engines, caused by maintenance deficiencies or fuel contamination.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 2 October 1973, p.3