Accident Bay Super V Bonanza N430MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3301

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:14:00
Type:Bay Super V Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N430MD
MSN: SV108/D-2250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT
Destination airport:Worcester, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
both fuel selectors pos to r aux tank.8 gals inl aux,all other tanks empty.Not multi-eng rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=62864&key=0