Accident Bell 206A JetRanger G-AVTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33011

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-AVTE
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mid Standard Hill, Balmacellan, near New Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 25.9.83: Destroyed by a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). G-AVTE flew into rising ground at Mid Standard Hill, Balmacellan, near New Galloway, Scotland, whilst on a solo cross-country navigation exercise. (Route: Carlisle-Eskdalemuir-Carlisle). The aircraft impacted into the hillside at 100 knots and at 1,150 feet AGL. (Mid Standard Hill rises to 1,332 feet AGL)

The pilot, a foreign national military pilot, had descended to as low as 200 feet AGL in an attempt to find clearer air, and fly underneath the mist/fog. Due to the mist/fog the wreckage was not located until 13:00 GMT to next day, and the body of the pilot was recovered by a Mountain Rescue Team

Registration G-AVTE cancelled by the CAA 5.10.83 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206A%20G-AVTE%2013-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVTE-2.pdf
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34663/
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-104.html#post7846337
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14460