Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) CF-QBB,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1973
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Gaspé
Registration: CF-QBB
MSN: 10081
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SE of Rimouski Airport, QC (YXK) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gaspé Airport, QC (YGP/CYGP)
Destination airport:Mont-Joli Airport, QC (YYY/CYYY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned after striking a tree while on instrument approach to Rimouski. The flight originated from Gaspé, with an intended destination of Mont-Joli. Adverse weather conditions forced the pilots to divert to Rimouski.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette - May 30, 1973