Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from San Ramón -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Inca Airport (SPTI)
Destination airport:San Ramon/Capitan Alvarino Airport (SPRM)
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo operated by the Peruvian Air Force went missing in the Junin Department. The wreckage was located on March 10, 1973. The airplane had impacted a mountainside.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 14-3-1973
La Nación 3 March 1973, p26
La Nación 18 March 1973, p26

Location