Accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2372,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 February 1973
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2372
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manaus Air Base, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
The Buffalo transport plane crashed on landing, killing three occupants. Reportedly there was a fire during descent for landing.

Sources:

Globo 13 NOV 1990, p15
Folha de Sao Paulo 24-2-1973

Location