Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six G-RAYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33033

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-RAYE Group
Registration: G-RAYE
MSN: 32-460
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside Airport, Lincolnshire (EGNJ)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Herfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 1 March 2003 when ran off the end of the runway on landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Panshanger Airfield from Humberside Airport, Lincolnshire. The pilot obtained the Luton weather report from the Automatic Terminal Information System (ATIS) en-route, which indicated a surface wind from 170°, varying between 130 and 270 degrees, at 11 knots. He joined the circuit at Panshanger on right base for Runway 29, a grass runway with 788 metres (2,585 feet) of landing distance available. Although not raining at the time, the runway surface was wet.

The pilot turned onto final approach and noticed an aircraft taxiing on the runway. He asked for the,aircraft to vacate the runway while he landed, and it taxied off to one side. There are some trees on short final approach for Runway 29 and the pilot was mindful of possible wind shear effects from these. The combination of his anticipating wind shear, with a possible tailwind, resulted in the aircraft floating along the runway before touching down approximately halfway along it, with a relatively high ground speed.

The pilot applied the brakes but the deceleration was minimal, so approaching the end of the runway he attempted to slew the aircraft round. The aircraft continued off the end of the runway and slid into a raised hedge and ditch on a heading of about 60 degrees to the right of the landing direction.

There was substantial damage to the port wing and landing gear but the pilot, who was wearing a lap-strap and shoulder strap, was uninjured. He shut down the aircraft and was able to vacate normally with the fire services in attendance".

The AAIB report confirms that G-RAYE sustained "Substantial damage to landing gear, port wing and propeller". As a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 17 June 2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the registration G-RAYE was reinstated to a new owner in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, just over two years later on 16 September 2005, presumably with the intention of getting the aircraft airworthy again. In the event, this did not come to pass, and the registration was cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 2 June 2008, again on the grounds of being "Permanently withdrawn from use".

As can be seen from link #4 below, the remains were noted to the Aeroventure Air Museum in Doncaster, South Yorkshire on 17-12-2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbbded915d1371000869/dft_avsafety_pdf_022833.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RAYE
3. https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/
4. Fuselage of G-RAYE in a compound at the Doncaster AeroVenture Museum on 17-12-2008: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000416679.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/qsyonroute/4659519280/in/photolist-86KfKj-p7ziqp-3rudZZ-oeYE1k-4Tb2wJ-2F9mRT