UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1972
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Southern Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded money. Intermediate stops were made at Jackson, Detroit, Cleveland, Toronto, Lexington, Knoxville, Chattanooga, Havana, Key West and Orlando before heading back to Havana. The hijackers surrendered in Havana.