UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Four hijackers killed a ticket agent and wounded a ramp serviceman while forcing their way aboard. They demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

Location