Accident Howard 350 N361MC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1972
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:Mar Pon Inc.
Registration: N361MC
MSN: 5275
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newark Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Howard 350, N361MC, was destroyed in a landing accident at Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL).
The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear after touchdown. The left wing fuel tank ruptured and a post-impact fire erupted.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadvertently retracted gear

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Location