Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) EC-AQE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-AQE
MSN: 25641/14196
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 rotated too quickly at 65-70 knots when the student pilot pulled back on the control wheel abruptly. The no. 1 engine then lost power, which caused the aircraft to stall and crash left of the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD); October 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); July 1971