Accident Volpar Turboliner II ZS-PRA,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1972
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar Turboliner II
Owner/operator:United Air
Registration: ZS-PRA
MSN: 4645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 12 km N of Johannesburg Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After refuelling the pilot-in-command was cleared to take off from runway 03 at Jan Smuts Airport and then to turn north-westerly to Hartebeespoort Dam NDB "HB" enroute to his home base at Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport.
The pilot-in-command had apparently already altered course to "HB" NDB, when he requested clearance to land back at Johannesburg. He was cleared to runway 21. This was acknowledged. After this radio and radar contact were lost.
The aircraft flew into the ground in a high speed dive. It disintegrated and burst into flames at impact.
All three on board the aircraft and two persons on the ground were killed.
Investigation of the site and marks on the ground showed that the aircraft was approx. 45 deg nose down on primary impact.

The aircraft, a Volpar Turboliner II cargo plane, was a stretched turbine conversion of a Beechcraft SNB-5 Navigator (Redesignated TC-45J in 1962) that was operated by the US Navy.

Sources:

Flight International 28 September 1972
ICAO Adrep

Location