Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 9N-RF10,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepalese Air Force
Registration: 9N-RF10
MSN: 9950
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Panchkhal -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
The C-47 was on a paratroop training flight when it contacted high tension wires near a highway and crashed.

Sources:

Location