Runway excursion Accident Howard Super Ventura N446DD,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1972
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:Beta Leasing Inc.
Registration: N446DD
MSN: 5696
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to Dallas, Texas, USA, one of the engines began losing power as a result of oil exhaustion. The pilot decided to divert to Austin Airport.
The approach was not properly executed and the aircraft eventually ran off the wet runway.
The reason for the oil exhaustion was not found. The aircraft had received an annual inspection the day before.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - not aligned with runway/intended landing area
miscellaneous acts,conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB